AMVCA 2015 Full List of Winners

by

AMVCA 2015 Full List of Winners

The Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) held in Lagos, lived up to its billing with the much anticipated event bringing together a host A-list entertainers from around the globe.

The movie October 1 by Kunle Afolayan which had a whooping 13 nominations ended up with 9 awards on the night confirming it as a masterpiece. Kunle Afolayan himself went home with two awards and 2 million Naira. Other winners include OC Ukeje, Rita Dominic, Fathia Balogun, Ayo Makun

Check Out Full List Of Winners:

Best Actor in a Comedy
The Interview (Frank Donga) – Kunle Idowu
WINNER- The Meeting – Femi Jacobs
Meet the Adebanjos – Wale Ojo
Horn Free Day- Kelechi Udegbe
Fundi-Mentals – Gerald Langiri
The Last 3 Digits- Nonso Diobi

Best Actress in a Comedy
Folly – Joke Silva
When Love Happens – Weruche Opia
WINNER- The Meeting – Rita Dominic
A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson
I Come Lagos – Nse Ikpe Etim

Best Actor in a Drama
A Place in the Stars – Gideon Eche-Okeke
Honeymoon Hotel – IK Ogbonna
Unforgivable – Mike Ezuruonye
Devil In The Detail – Adjetey Anang
Brave – Wole Ojo
Confusion Na Wa – OC Ukeje
WINNER- Secret Room – O.C Ukeje

Best Actress in a Drama
Make.A.Move – Ivie Okujaye
Iyore – Rita Dominic
A Place in the Stars – Amaka Mgbor
Love or Something like That – Joselyn Dumas
WINNER- October 1 – Kehinde Bankole

Reflections – Aisha Kamara

Best Art Director (Movie/ TV)
WINNER- October 1 – Pat Nebo
Secret Room – Crey Ahanonu/Simon Peacemaker
Veve – Ayako Bertolli
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Prince of Barmah – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV)
October 1 – Yinka Edward
A Place in the Stars – John Demps/ Harald Beeker/ Manuel Lapiere
The Antique – Dj Tee
WINNER- Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Secret Room – Lukman Abdulraman/Simon Peacemaker

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV)
WINNER- The Meeting – Tunde Babalola
Clinic Matters Episode 203 – Adekunle Salawu
When Love Comes Around – Zynnell Zuh and David Amah
When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope/Diche Enuwa/Temitope Bolade
A Letter from Adam – Lydia Forson

Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV)
WINNER- October 1 – Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru
Dazzling Mirage – Adebimpe Adebambo
Rush TV Series -Tiona Wangechi
Love or Something like That – Nana Akua Manso
Under Your Skin – Ngozi Jombo

Best Documentary
WINNER- The Gift of the Nile – Yvonne Bassey
These Past Times – Katman
Shashamane Southern Ethiopia – Yvonne Bassey
Paradox Of Life – Katman Dayil
The Masai Mara Adventure – Yvonne Bassey

Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV)
A Place in the Stars – Ita Hozaife And J.K. Amalou
Devil in the Detail – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase
Yellow Cassava – Damijo Efe Young
WINNER- October 1 – Tunde Babalola

Best Lighting Designer
WINNER- October 1 – Lanre Omofaye
The Antique – Dj Tee
Verdict     – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Fundi-Mentals – John Wambugu
Tales of Eve – Caged Tajudeen Abdulazeez

Best Local Language Hausa
WINNER Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir
Maja    – Abba Miko Yakassai
Shagun Doka – Andrew Ohio Ohiorenoya
Mai Farin Jini –            Uzee Concept
Ni Da Matata –            Abba Miko Yakassai

Best Local Language Igbo
B For Boy -Uche Nwa dili
WINNER- Onye Ozi (The Messenger) -Obi Emelonye
Har Da Mijina – Uzee Concept
Olanma – Onyekachukwu Okeke
Saint Ossai – Collins Ezenwa

Best Local Language SWAHILI
Network – John Kallage
WINNER- Veve – Sarika Hemi Lakhani
Mama Duka    – Njoki Muhoho
Almasi – Almasi
Mdundiko – Timothy Conrad

Best Local Language YORUBA
Olosa   – Temitayo Adeniyi
Dagbere – Oluwole Cole
Dada Oni Paki -Fidelis Duker
Alakada 2 – Alakada2
WINNER- Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun

Best Make-Up Artist
WINNER- October 1 – Lola Maja
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Iyore – Matthew Alechenu Hyacient
A Place In The Stars – Chinwem Elevoh / Sandra Udoewah
The Meeting – Juliette Okoli

Best Movie (Comedy)
The Meeting – Rita Dominic
A Letter from Adam – A Letter From Adam
WINNER- The Meeting – Mildred Okwo
30 Days in Atlanta – 30 Days In Atlanta
Jand Hustle – Ehizojie Ojesebholo

Best Movie (Drama)
Devil in the Detail – Devil in the Detail
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Secret Room   – Simon Peacemaker/ Crey Ahanonu
WINNER- A Place in the Stars  – A Place In The Stars
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
Make.A.Move – Make.A.Move

Best Movie Director
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
A Place in the Stars – Steve Gukas
Secret Room – Eneaji Chris
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Potomanto – Potomanto
WINNER- October 1– Kunle Afolayan

Best New Media-Online
Verdict – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Ogas at the Top – Marie Lora-Mungai
Leeway – Eric Aghimien
WINNER- Hard Times – Imoh Umoren
Between The Lines – Likarion Wainaina

Best Movie Of 2014
Invasion 1897 – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
Yellow Cassava – Zeb Ejiro
WINNER- October 1 – Kunle Afolayan
A Place in the Stars – A Place In The Stars
Iyore – Frank Rajah Arase

Best Short Film
Verdict            – Stanlee Ohikhuare
Not Right – Not Right
Brave – Lowladee (Adeleke Dolapo)
WINNER- Oblivious – Kiki Omeili
The Throne – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editing
A Place in the Stars – Susan Penington
WINNER- October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo
Render To Caesar – Michael Ogunlade
Gidi Up – Muhammed Atta & Jadesola Osiberu
Love or Something like That   Kofi Boachie-Ansah
The Antique – Flo

Best Video Editor
A Place in the Stars – Antonio Ribeiro
Veve – Roselidah Taabu Obala
October 1 – Mike Steve-Adeleye
Devil in the Detail – Nana Akua Manso
WINNER- Reflections – Victoria Akujobi

Best Supporting Actress
30 Days in Atlanta – Ada Ameh
WINNER- The Meeting – Linda Ejiofor
30 Days in Atlanta – Mercy Johnson
Gidi Up – Iretiola Doyle
Confusion Na Wa – Tunde Aladese

Best Supporting Actor
A Place in the Stars – Segun Arinze
30 Days in Atlanta – Richard Mofe Damijo
Iyore – Yemi Blaq
WINNER- Knocking On Heaven’s Door – Blossom Chukwujekwu
When Love Happens – O. C. Ukeje

Best Television Series
The Xyz Show – Godfrey Mwampembwa
WINNER- Shuga
Rush TV Series – Rush Series
Gidi Up – Jadesola Osiberu
Maliposa – Mingeli Palata

You can equally turn up with the winners and other top celebrities this Saturday @ Club Quilox. Turn up! Turn up!!

No Comments Yet.

What do you think?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *