NEA 2015: Tonye Garrick, Di’Ja get nominations

by
The 10th Nigerian Entertainment Awards is here and the organisers have announced the list of nominees. We are pleased to tell you that songstress Tonye Garrick and Mavin records sweetheart Di’ja are amonst the few artists on the list. ‎These two African and Nigerian queens put in a lot of hard work in the past twelve months and they are getting their deserved recognition.
Di’ja has three nominations in the best new act, female artist of the year and best music video (Awww) categories. Tonye Garrick on the other hand is nominated in the most promising act category.
Di’Ja and Tonye Garrick featured on the latest edition of our magazine where they talked extensively about family and their music careers. Ask your vendor for a copy.
Another talking point from the nominations is that Skales and Wizkid have been nominated in the same category in two different categories. You would remember earlier this year, the two former label mates had a nasty go at each other on twitter with Wizkid saying Skales can never be as big as he is. It remains to be seen if any one of them goes home with the award.
Here is the list of some nominees

Hottest Single of the Year
Woju – Kiss Daniel
Shoki Remix – Lil Kesh, Olamide, Davido
Godwin – Korede Bello
Shake Body – Skales
Dorobucci – Mavins
Ojuelegba – Wizkid

Best New Act to Watch
Lil Kesh
Dija
CDQ
Kiss Daniel
Ayojay
Falz
Korede Bello‎

Best R&B Artist of the Year
Banky W
Seyi Shay
Chidinma
Timi Dakolo
Praiz
Shaydee

Best Pop Artist of the Year
Sean Tizzle
Presh
Davido
Wizkid
Runtown
Burna Boy

Female Artist of the Year
Yemi Alade
Aramide
Seyi Shay
Cynthia Morgan
Dija
Eva

Male Artist of the Year
Olamide
Skales
Flavour
Davido
Wizkid
Patoranking

Best Rap Act of the Year
Olamide
Reminisce
Ice Prince
Phyno
Falz
M.I

Gospel Artist of the year
Obiwon
Eben
Tope Alabi
Nathaniel Bassey
Psalm Ebube
Onos Ariyo
Flo

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Olamide
Pasuma
Phyno
Flavour
MC Galaxy
Jaywon‎

Music Producer of the Year
Pheelz
Shizzi
Legendary Beatz
Young John
DJ Coublon
T Spize

Best Music Video of the Year (Director)
IBADAN (QDOT FT OLAMIDE) BY HG2 FILMS
Condo (Ycee ft. Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
Shugga (Eva) – WOLTRK Ent & Radioactiiv
Onye (Waje ft. Tiwa Savage) – Kemi Adetiba
Aww – (Dija) – Unlimited LA
Crazy (Seyi Shay) – Meji Alabi & JM Films

Best Collaboration of the Year
Indomie RMX – MASTERKRAFT, CDQ, DAVIDO
SHOKI FT. DAVIDO & OLAMIDE
Badgirl Remix MR. 2KAY FT Seyi Shay & Cynthia Morgan‎
Collabo – Psquare ft Don Jazzy
Condo – Ycee ft Patoranking
Marry Me – Falz Ft. Yemi Alade

Most Promising Act to Watch
Danagog
Niniola
Tjan
Tonye
Pere Carter
Simi
Sunkanmi
TeeGee Da Unsual‎

Male DJ of the Year
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Xclusive – Nigeria
DJ KAYWISE – Nigeria
Dj Neptune – Nigeria
DJ Kenny – ABJ
DJ Tunez – New York
DJ LEGEND – Nigeria
DJ Magic Flowz – Canada

Female DJ of the Year
DJ Fizzie – Nigeria
DJ Cuppy – Nigeria
DJ Soupamodel – USA
DJ Lambo – Nigeria
Dj Nana – Nigeria

Album of the Year
Baba Hafusa – Reminisce
Thankful – Flavour
Street OT – Olamide
King of Queens – Yemi Alade
AYO – Wizkid
Rich & Famous – Praz

Afrobeat Artist of the Year
Lagbaja
Femi Kuti
Seun Kuti
Tuface
Tony Oladipo Allen
Ara

Best Dance/Live Performance
MC Galaxy
Yemi Alade
Psquare
Omawumi
Wizkid
Olamide

Record Executive of the Year
Emperor Geezy – GworldWide
Tobi Sanni – State of Mind Ent
Howie T – Baseline
Ossy – Achievas
JP – One Nation Records
Mr. Dilly – Eric Manny

OAP of the Year
Gbemi – Beat FM
Tisan Bako – Raypower
Osi Dirisu – BeatFM
Ajebo – Naija FM
Dotun – Cool FM
Omalicha – Rhythm FM

Entertainment Personality of the year
Olisa Adibua
Toyin Lawani
Dbanj
Emmanuel Ikubese
Ehis
Jimmie

Entertainment TV Programme of the Year
Shugga
Return of Jennifer
Gidi Up
Tinsel‎
Who Wants to be a Millionaire
Project Fame West Africa

Comedy Act of the Year
Helen Paul
Akpororo
Ushbebe
Bovi
Emieka Smith
Still Ringing

Actor of the Year (Nollywood)
Kunle Afolayan (October 1st)
Wole Ojo (Brave)
O.C Ukeje (Secret Room)
Yakubu Mohammed (Dark Closet)
Femi Jacobs (The Meeting)
GabrielAfolayan (Antique)

Actress of the Year (Nollywood)
Rita Dominic (The Meeting)
Weruche Opia (When Love Happens)
Linda Ojiofor (Secret Room)
Ruth Kadiri (Matter Arising)
Joke Silva (Folly)
Kehinde Bankole (October 1)

Film of the Year – Producer (Nollywood)
Invasion 1897
October 1st
Secret Room
Verdict
Antique
The Meeting

Film Director of the Year (Nollywood)
Eneaji Chris (Secret Room)
October 1 (Kunle Afolayan)
The Meeting (Mildred Okwo)
Antique (DJ Tee & Darasen Richards)
Stanlee Ohikhuare (Verdict)
Lowladee (Brave)

Actor of the Year (Indigenous Films)
Obi Emelonye
Zubby Micheal
Ibikunle Oladipo
Jide Kosoko
Adekola Odunlade
Yakubu Mohammed

Actress of the Year (Indigenous Films)
Aborisade Abisola (Temiloluwa ATM)
Faithia Balogun (Iya Alalake)
Halima Fatete (Har da Mijina)
Onyekachukwu Okeke (Olanma)
Ariyike Akinyanju- (Eyinju Eledumare)‎

Toyi n Aina-Johnson (Alakada)